- Eligibility
[…] - Section 312(a) of the Stafford Act requires the Federal Government to assure that no person receiving Federal financial assistance receives funds for any part of a loss already paid by insurance or any other source.
- Section 312(b) of the Act permits the payment of assistance to someone who is or may be entitled to future payments from insurance or another source “if such person agrees to repay all duplicative assistance to the agency providing the Federal assistance” (42 USC 5155(b)).
- Section 312(c) makes any person receiving duplicative assistance liable to the Federal Government for the duplicative amount and states that “the agency which provided the duplicative assistance shall collect [it] from the recipient when the head of such agency considers it to be in the best interest of the Federal Government” (42 USC 5155(c)).
Federal regulations require the program to consider all funds “available” to Applicants when calculating assistance, not just funds received. The Federal Register Notice states that funds are “available” to an Applicant if they: