FAQs on Land Use and Housing Legislation
[…] Do the parking maps apply to all of a property if only a part is inside the buffers?

Yes. The law applies to land use approvals for applicable projects that are “at least partially within an Applicable Transit Service Area.” (Section 29-36-103)

What definition of multifamily applies in HB24-1304?

This statute does not define multifamily housing, so local jurisdictions may use their own definitions, such as their existing multifamily residential definition or other common multifamily definitions. C.R.S. 38-45-101 offers a reasonable definition of multifamily, which reads "'Multi-family dwelling' means any improved real property used or intended to be used as a residence and that contains more than one dwelling unit. Multi-family dwelling includes a condominium or cooperative.” Another common definition of multifamily housing is any building with three or more residential units, which is how building codes typically delineate residential building types.

How were Transit Areas chosen?